click here to visit our sponsor

click here to visit our sponsor

click here to visit our sponsor

On-Site
Action
Reports


PRESENTS

From
Reno
Nevada

PEOPLE PASSION PISTONS & POWER

Official Qualifying Speeds
as of 6:00 PM 09/13/00

Official Final Qualifying Results

Unlimited Class

Race

Plane

Pilot

Speed

2

Maniyak

T. Camp

358.69

4

Dago Red

S. Holm

489.681

5

Voodoo

M. Jackson

435.518

6

Rice Bowl One

   

7

Strega

B. Destefani

429.858

8

Dreadnought

B. Sanders

438.018

9

Cloud Dancer

  J. Leeward 395.531

10

Critical Mass

T. Dwelle

429.61

11

Miss America

B. Hisey

 417.733

14

 

H. Pardue

 

15

Furias

A. Vance

  397.432

16

     

20

Ridge Runner

  D. Martin 422.596

21

Crusader

N. Ezell  383.456

22

Merlin's Magic

S. Eberhardt

413.842

28**

DynoTyme

S. Holm

297.053**

29

Czechride

  S. Richardson 349.920

44

Sparky

B. Seghetti 317.963

45

Risky Business

B. Rheinschild   405.113

47

Southern Cross

J. Bagley

408.448

50

Miracle Maker

Ike Enns 371.771

51**

Moombeam McSwine

  V. Lenoch 298.543**

66

Fury

H. Pardue

415.112

81

Lady Jo

  R. Patterson

342.219

86

Czech Mate

S. Smoot

 

87

Miss Merced

J. Michael

397.751

88

The Night Witch

   

99

Riff Raff

R. Gibson  407.330 

105

Spirit of Texas

S. Dawson

403.083

114

Argonaut

  D. Sanders 383.802

117

Bad Attitude

B. Rheinschild

387.903

232

September Fury

  M. Brown 433.173
911 September Pops R. Bailey 400.103
**Not Qualified per Unlmited Class Rules - both under 300mph
 

AT-6

Race

Plane

Pilot

Speed

1

Daring Diane

  C. Clark 204.438

3

Slo-Yeller

  D. Graves 199.417

4

Four Play

  L. Omar 220.652

5

Big Red

  J. McDonald 216.822

6

Six Cat

  N. Macy 230.891

8

Crossings Aviation

  R. Jones 220.434

9

Lickety-Split

  B. Grandley 213.300

12

Thumper

  J. Zayac 210.559

21

Mystical Power

  T. Campau 229.586

22

Two of Hearts

  M. Dilda 221.500

30

Archimedes

  J. Eberhardt 207.309

37

Tinker Toy

  J. Bennett 221.665

42

Miss Tamer

   

44

Sixshooter

  L. Oman 208.058

47

Frostbite

  J. Frost 234.406

49

Smokin Sue

  J. Jonhson 195.403

50

Big Wind

  C. Penner 211.432

64

Red Knight

  K.McMann 205.615
66   T. Martin 198.641
69   M. Gillian 189.133

75

Warlock

  A. Goss 224.676

77

Wyoming Wildcatter

  J. Good 221.198

87

Stocker

  R. Siegried 198.552

88

     

90

    G.McNeely 225.869

92

Last Chance

   

444

MYT6

  J. Booth 204.696

B66

Mis Stress

   

M69

Big Easy

   
 
 

Formula One Class

   

Race

Plane

Pilot

Speed

2

Okie Swinger

  G. Budde 229.563

4

Alley Cat

  R. Cote 249.838

6

Okie Stroker

  R. Sherwood 208.934

9

Varuna

   
10   B. Budde 206.286

12

Outrageous

  S. Crandlemire 244.400

15

Fool's Gold

  W. Dennis 161.053

17

Annie

  C. Swensen 208.856

26

Midnight Oil

   

30

Half Fast

D. Borgstrom

201.547

43

Aero Magic

J. Housley

220.157

44

Judy

  H. Maslen 217.724

45

Quadnickel

  I. Hansen 199.329

57

Aggressor

  R. Jones 235.533

69

Miss B. Haven

  C. Greer 238.079

95

Mariah

  G. Hubler 243.341

96

Mac Daddy

  D. Hoover 248.676
 
 

Sport Class

   

Race

Plane

Pilot

Speed

1

For God's Glory

  D. Cronin 256.575

3

Ramblin' Rose

  T. Rose 277.891

4

    W. Billups 255.278

5

Deviled Egg

  L. Behel 309.724

6

Fast Fun

  W. Rittner 289.953

7

Wright Wride

  J. Sharp 271.610

8

Pegasus

  A. Luters 251.462
9 Live Wire L. Bognuda 252.665

10

Cheeky Charle

M. Jones

272.196

21

U'd Lose Too

   

25

Eggstra Special

  D. Anders 331.902

40

Babydoll

E. Hibler

253.398

60

Little Giant

  B. Schmidt 275.497

69

Thunder Mustang

  L. Meyer 309.517

70

 

R. Ogg

172.335

71

Fool's Gold

  M. Dacey 277.823

99*

Lancair IV

  D. Morss

351

American Air Racing

will not race

 
* Scheduled for final Qualifying attempt at 8:00am 9/14/00
 
 

BiPlane Class

   

Race

Plane

Pilot

Speed

00

Tonopah Low

S. Brown

206.248

3

Rags

  D. Rose 209.636

6

Flyin' Lo

  J. Lo 182.131

11

Bottom Bun

  B. Roberts 168.495

12

Slopoke

  C. Greer 182.131

13

One Arm Bandit

  R. Jones 190.181

14

Redline Special

  M. Taylor 165.199

16

Reno Rabbit

F. Jerant

181.249

20

Let the Good Times Roll

  C. Ferguson 176.354

21

Class Action

T. Aberle

206.97

22

Sticks Adventure

  J. Cellin 184.011

26

Mistress

  A. Buehler 157.949

27

Magic

  N. Way 199.506

29

Double Delight

D. Brown

150.297

30

Lucky 13

  M. Stubbs 138.320

38

Lone Wolf

  D. O'marro 124.310

39

Magnum

  S. Deckard 173.359

50

Hummbaby

  D. Schulte 174.898

77

Rich's Brew

R. Beardsley

149.756

90

Buzz Job

  G. Paquin 181.484

97

Tin Buddy

C. Magee

164.232

111

Bar Code

  B. Blackwood 174.193

First Day Pairings
Unlimited | T-6 | Sport | Formula 1 | Biplane

CLICK HERE FOR MORE AIR RACE REPORTS

click here to visit our sponsor

click here to visit our sponsor

click here to visit our sponsor

Reno National Championship Air Race Coverage
Brought To You By:

Phillips 66 Aviation Fuel – Reno Hilton
TiVo "TV Your Way" – Millionaire Magazine
Oakley Sunglasses & Accessories – Tomos Products
Air Classics Magazine – American Air Racing, Ltd.
Electronic City, Inc – Downtown Airpark

home | air racing | photo gallery | general-military-history | links | news | sims | site map

copyright 2000 Airport Fence Productions, Inc.
-All Aviation FlightLine OnLine-
Reproduction of any part of this website,
without prior permission, is forbidden.